when everything seems to work fine, then suddenly you appeared in the scene again.. tsk.. tsk.. it took me some time to be ok and yes i eventually did and i’m doing so well now but here you go again.. what’s your point of doing such mess whenever things go well for me?! is that what you call revenge?! please stop, i might give in again and i don’t want to the 2nd time around — not anymore.. :[

Advertisements

So Yesterday (Hillary Duff)

You can change your life – if you wanna
You can change your clothes – if you wanna
If you change your mind
Well, that’s the way it goes

But I’m gonna keep your jeans
And your old black hat – cause I wanna
They look good on me
You’re never gonna get them back

At least not today, not today, not today
’cause

[Chorus:]
If it’s over, let it go and
Come tomorrow it will seem
So yesterday, so yesterday
I’m just a bird that’s already flown away

Laugh it off let it go and
When you wake up it will seem
So yesterday, so yesterday
Haven’t you heard that I’m gonna be okay

You can say you’re bored – if you wanna
You can act real tough – if you wanna
You can say you’re torn
But I’ve heard enough

Thank you… you made my mind up for me
When you started to ignore me
Do you see a single tear
It isn’t gonna happen here
At least not today, not today, not today
’cause

[Chorus]

If you’re over me, I’m already over you
If it’s all been done, what is left to do
How can you hang up if the line is dead
If you wanna walk, I’m a step ahead
If you’re moving on, I’m already gone
If the light is off then it isn’t on
At least not today, not today, not today
’cause

[Chorus 2X]

———

i’m now putting a PERIOD to what was then — goodbye yesterdays! :D

i am so happy! august 21, 2009 — today marks our day and i finally have you.. :)

“things are shaping up to be pretty odd” — that’s one of my favorite lines from PATD’s That Green Gentleman song.. and now, understanding the lyric, it seems that line best describes how i see things happening in my life now – SO ODD! people are really unusual these days and i don’t like it.. they make me feel as if i’ve done something wrong and i even don’t have a clue what it is.. huhu.. don’t like this feeling! negative thoughts are playing in my mind.. i’m thinking of apologizing even if i don’t know what i’ll be apologizing for.. i always want to have an assurance that i’m okay with them, that there’s no cold air between us — that we’re getting along well; but what you’re doing now makes it hard for me to reach out.. what’s the matter with you? with us? i wanna know! :(

i was so surprised! i saw him with his new girl.. worse, he saw me too.. whaaaa.. ‘di na ba ako nasanay sa dami ng new girls nya?!  what a funny scene, no comment — speechless!

i had a simple conversation with mama and papa the other day, it was a very ordinary chit chat that eventually led them asking me, what are my plans for myself. am i contented staying at home doing nothing?! well, i jokingly answered them back, i only want to work outside davao, probably manila or cebu! haha.. it was a joke, but jokes are half meant or in my case, 75% meant! lol!! actually early this june i already made my attempt to ask them if i can work outside davao, but as expected, they refuse giving such lame reasons! well, i understand, i know there’s a deeper reason why they won’t allow me, the reasons they gave me were just excuses! i can read between the lines ma! im not that slow-minded! haha.. touch naman ako! by the way, admittedly, i reach the point of this some kinda “eagerness” to be independent that’s why i want to work outside davao.. i really am eager and willing to start a new life by myself, i want to become independent and i know i need to! i want to get out of my comfort zone and i always think staying here in davao won’t give me that chance! i want to know how far can i go and how long can i stand by myself! i want t o grow! you may think i exaggerated the term “independent-living” but that’s what i really want! but since my attempts of asking permission all failed, i didn’t apply for any job here in davao even though a lot of chances and opportunities are knocking, i ignore it all! those text messages, phone calls, job offered/introduced by some relatives and family friends — i ignore it all!! that’s how i indirectly rebelled! lol! anyway enough for that thing, im over it, and im back with my clear mind! what’s funny now is i still don’t have any plan to look for a job even if i already accepted the fact of me staying forever here in this &?#@ city! you know what?! i want to study social issues, don’t know what the course is but something about social works and learn all societal issues including poverty, ethical and legal issues concerning our community nowadays.. i have the heart and mind to study it again.. and so i jokingly asked mama if i could take that course, as expected, she laughed then asked me where did i get that idea, that funny idea! she thought im joking.. well yeah, im joking but then again 75% meant! hahaha.. i dont know what now, i dont know what’s next in this boring life of mine! but another thing, i reflected on this and really made time to think it over for 3 days and nights i guess, i am actually asking myself, what i really want since my entire life, i really don’t have any direction, im a very confused person, promise! well, anyway, so far as my mind works this way, i realized this thing, actually i didn’t wish to have a job though i’m aware i dont have money, i’m not rich and so i need to work to earn but i dont know, i just dont feel like working, it never seriously slipped in my mind.. what’s all in my mind now is i want to make changes in my life through helping those in need.. how i wish i could touch everyone’s life in a positive way and leave a footprint on society before my life will fade away.. i was really inspired by Albert Einstein’s words: try not to wish to become a man of success but rather wish to become a man of value in the society.. i may sound funny but its true! im not dreaming too much of success and money, all i know is there are people in need.. im starting not to think of myself but rather think of the people who needs more than i do! having live my life comfortably as the way i do is already a great blessing! don’t you think a funny clown is talking now?! haha..

hahai.. i dont know if i should laugh at myself thinking this way, but God, that’s just how simple my mind works and that’s what i want.. do i need somebody to knock my head off and be awake of the reality and realize how important job and money are?! if so, just tell me, i’ll stand in front of you so you can knock my poor head off!!

i just remember how my days were like this early june.. as i am reading my posts here, can’t help but laugh with all my dramas.. whooww, i made all those petty things such a big deal.. really full of emotions, really saddening, pretty true but admittedly pretty funny too! well yeah, i may be too emotional for an hour, for a day or even for a week, but that’s just it! i should not stay thinking and feeling those heartwrenching emotions forever, that might make my life so much of a tragedy where in fact i can make it much more of a comedy, right?! now im talking to myself and maybe to some of you guys, as what Will Rogers’s well-known line says: don’t let yesterday use up too much of today! yes, i want to plant that exact words in my very own weak mind — everyday is a new life, don’t be too attached of yesterday’s emotion! live life! enjoy life! :)